Section B - School Board Operations
[…] In the interest of maintaining confidentiality of the information discussed during executive sessions, under no circumstances will audio/video recording or camera photos of executive sessions be permitted. Board members and those persons requested to enter an executive session are required to turn off all cellular telephones prior to the start of the session, unless there is a legitimate reason of personal health or safety involved.
REFERENCE: 25 O.S. §307
70 O.S. §5-118
Atty. Gen. Op. 82-114 (April 12, 1982)
NOTE: The “unless they are operating under an existing agreement to represent the public body” does not go into effect until November 1, 2015.
-
All regular, special, and emergency meetings of the Tannehill Board of Education shall be open to the public.